Here are the 8 Interesting Facts About Flamingos:
With their pink-colored feathers and famously known long necks, flamingos are considered one of the most fascinating species of birds. You might be wondering how they obtain their pink-colored feathers and why they remain to be very flexible birds, especially in the necks.
Here is a list of 8 interesting facts about flamingos:
THERE ARE ONLY SIX SPECIES OF FLAMINGOS:
Naturally, it may be difficult to distinguish between these flamingo species. However, it is interesting to note that there are six species which include American flamingo, James’s flamingo, Andean flamingo, Chilean flamingo, lesser flamingo, and the greater flamingo. These names originate from either the flamingo’s global positioning or their look.
FLAMINGOS SPEND MOST OF THEIR TIMES STANDING ON ONE LEG:
This is a very interesting phenomenon. For other birds, it is common to stand on one leg but in the case of flamingos, it is a must. Because flamingos live in wetlands, they often lose heat through their feet. To keep warm, they stand on one leg and keep the other leg close to their bodies as a way of minimizing heat loss and conserving energy.
THERE ARE 19 BONES IN A FLAMINGO’S NECK:
Within the neck of a flamingo, there are a total of 19 vertebrae which enables the birds to move their necks that much. By implication, these vertebrae create the flexibility needed by the flamingos for survival. Great flexibility in the neck implies that flamingos can reach down into the water for food and reach far back to clean their feathers.
DIFFERENT SPECIES OF FLAMINGO HAVE DIFFERENT BEAKS:
The Andean, James, and lesser have beaks referred to as the deep-keeled bill. The shape of their beaks only allows them to feed on algae. On the other hand, American, Chilean, and greater flamingos have shallow-keeled bills which allow them to supplement their diet with insects, invertebrates, and small fish.
FLAMINGOS MOSTLY LAY ONE LARGE EGG PER YEAR:
The sexual maturity age for a flamingo is attained anywhere between the ages of 3-6 years. Once mature, the birds only met once a year and lay one egg. They use feathers, stones, and mud in building their nests. The egg weighs between 115-140 grams and takes about 27-31 days to hatch. On rare occasions, flamingos may lay two eggs. However, it becomes unlikely that both the eggs will hatch.
FLAMINGOS FEEL MORE SECURE WHEN THEY ARE TOGETHER:
You will observe that mostly flamingos stay in groups and tend to enjoy the company of each other. They protect each other. When they are feeding, often their heads are emersed deep into the Waters and predators may find it easy to attack. As such, when they are in groups, they become more protected.
FLAMINGOS FEED WITH THEIR HEADS UPSIDE-DOWN:
The design of flamingos’ bodies demands that they feed with their heads upside-down. For these birds, such feeding is facilitated by the filters in their beak and the fact that they are naturally filter-feeders. They start by stirring the water with their feet to disturb larvae, shrimps, and algae. They then immerse their heads into the water and slurp a mouthful of food.
FLAMINGOS THE NATIONAL BIRD OF BAHAMAS:
The Bahamas set its trust in 1959 and deployed guards to protect its flamingo species in the nature reserves. Predominantly the Caribbean flamingo is found in the Bahamas
Hope you liked the content – 8 Interesting Facts About Flamingos by Safarihub experts.
Browse Safarihub Packages – https://safarihub.com/